Change to Ukrainian interface versionChange to English interface versionChange to Russian interface versionHome pageClear last query resultsHelp page
Search for specific termsBrowse by subject categoryBrowse alphabetical list of titlesBrowse by organizationBrowse special topic issues

close this bookInternational Conference on Education 43rd Session - Final Report (IBE, UNESCO; 1992; 91 pages)
View the documentSUMMARY
View the documentINTRODUCTION
Open this folder and view contentsPART I. The contribution of education to cultural development
Open this folder and view contentsPART II. Education, culture and development: new prospects for interaction for the benefit of the individual and society
View the documentPART III. Preliminary report on the implementation of Recommendation No. 77 adopted by the International Conference on Education at its 42nd session
View the documentPART IV. Recommendation No. 78 to ministries responsible for education and culture concerning the contribution of education to cultural development
close this folderANNEXES
View the documentANNEX I. Agenda
View the documentANNEX II. Opening address by H.E. Mr Arjun Singh, Minister of Human Resources Development, and Head of the Delegation of India
View the documentANNEX III. Opening address by Mr Dominique Föllmi, State Councillor, Head of the Public Education Department of the Republic and Canton of Geneva, and Head of the Swiss Delegation
View the documentANNEX IV. Opening address by Mr Federico Mayor Zaragoza, Director-General of UNESCO
View the documentANNEX V. Opening address by Mr Antonio Silipo, Minister of Education of the Province of Ontario, Canada, and Chairman of the 43rd session of the International Conference on Education
View the documentANNEX VI. Closing address by Mr Eduardo Portella, Deputy Director-General of UNESCO
View the documentANNEX VII. Closing address by Mr Dominique Föllmi, State Councillor, Head of the Public Education Department of the Republic and Canton of Geneva, and Head of the Swiss Delegation
View the documentANNEX VIII. Closing address by Mr Antonio Silipo, Minister of Education of the Province of Ontario, Canada, and Chairman of the 43rd session of the International Conference on Education
View the documentANNEX IX. List of documents distributed during the session and national reports submitted to the Conference
View the documentANNEX X. Liste des participants/List of participants/Lista de participantes
View the documentANNEX XI. Secrétariat/Secretariat
 

ANNEX X. Liste des participants/List of participants/Lista de participantes

Etats membres/Member States/Estados Miembros

Afghanistan/Afganistan

M. Mohammed Taufiq Mokhtarzada
Conseiller à la Mission permanente de l'Etat
islamique d'Afghanistan auprès de l'Office des
Nations Unies et des autres Organisations
intemationales à Geneve

Albanie/Albania

Prof. Dr Ylli Vejsiu
Minister of Education

Algérie/Algeria/Argelia

M. Khemissi Arif
Secrétaire,
Mission permanente d'Algérie, Genève

Allemagne/Germany/Alemania

M. Josef Hoderlein
Directeur général,
Ministère de l'enseignement, de la culture,
des sciences et des arts de la Bavière, Munich
(Chef de délégation)

S.E. Dr Alois Jelonek
Ambassadeur, Représentant permanent
(Chef de délégation adjoint)

M. Ulrich Rosengarten
Ministre, Mission permanente d'Allemagne,
Genève
(Chef de délégation adjoint)

Dr Irmela Neu-Altenheimer
Commission allemande pour l'UNESCO, Bonn

Mme Jutta van Hasselt
Conférence permanente des Ministres de
l'éducation et des Affaires culturelles des
Länder en Allemagne

Dr Wolfgang Hoerner
Université de la Ruhr, Bochum

Dr Marita Leonhardt
Ministère de l'éducation, de la culture,
de la science et du sport de la Saxe

M. Dieter Lubeseder
Ministère de l'éducation et des sciences du
Schleswig-Holstein

M. Rolf Helarich
Université de Bonn

Mme Margret Fillmann
Deuxième secrétaire,
Ministère fédéral des affaires étrangères

M. Joachim Schemel
Deuxième secrétaire,
Mission permanente d' Allemagne, Genève

Dr Rupert Klisch
Premier conseiller, Ministère fédéral
de l'enseignement et des sciences

Prof. Dr Andreas Wiesand
Directeur, Centre pour la recherche culturelle

Mme Gabriele Rabkin
UIP Hambourg

Dr Werner Daum
Premier Conseiller,
Mission permanente d'Allemagne, Genève

M. Gunter Rottler
Troisième Secrétaire
Mission permanente d'Allemagne, Genève

Angola

M. Miguel Kiessaka Nsingui
Secrétaire permanent adjoint de
la Commission nationale angolaise pour l'UNESCO

M. Zivendele Sebastiao
Chef, Département de la recherche
pédagogique, I.N.I.D.E., Ministère de
l'education

Arabie saoudite/Saudi Arabia/Arabia Saudi

Mr Ibrahim Ibn Abdulaziz Al-Shidi
Deputy Minister for Technical Affairs
Ministry of Education

Mr Abdulaziz Ibn Mohammed Al Moshaal
Assistant Deputy
General Presidency for Girls Education

Dr Ibrahim Ibn Mohammed Mannaa
Permanent Delegate to UNESCO

Dr Ali Ibn Abdulkhalek Al-Karni
Assistant Director-General for Educational
Research

Dr Ali Ibn Saleh Al-Khabti
Educational Director, Tabouk Region

Argentine/Argentina

Profesor D. Antonio Salonia
Ministro de Educacion y Justicia
(Jefe de Delegacion)

Ernbajador D. Jorge Zain Asis
Representante Permanente ante la UNESCO,
Paris

Embajador Juan Archibaldo Lanus
Representante Permanente en Ginebra

Secretario Patricia Fabro
Mision Permanente en Ginebra

Secretario Patricia Salas de Espada
Representacion Permanente ante la UNESCO,
Paris

Australie/Australia

Dr Ken Boston
Director-General, Department of School
Education
(Head of Delegation)

Mr Patrick Watson
Deputy Permanent Delegate to UNESCO

Autriche/Austria

Mr Prank-Joachim Christé
Director, Federal Ministry for Education and
Art, Vienna

Prof. Alfred Fischl
Federal Ministry for Education and Arts Vienna

Azerbaïdjan/Azerbaijan/Azerbaiyan

Mr Yaghub M. Mahmudov
Doctor of Sciences (History), Professor, Head of
Ancient and Medieval History Department
Baku State University

Bahrein/Bahrain/Bahrein

H.E. Dr Ali M. Fakhroo
Minister of Education
(Head of Delegation)

Mr Hamad A. Al-Rumaihi
Assistant Under-Secretary for Planning and
Educational Informatics

Mr Khalil E. Al-Thawadi
Assistant Under-Secretary for Culture and
National Heritage
Ministry of Information

H.E. Mr Ahmed Al-Haddad
Ambassador, Permanent Representative
of Bahrain to the United Nations in Geneva

Bangladesh

H.E. Barrister Jamiruddin Sircar
Hon. Minister for Education
(Head of Delegation)

Dr Fazlul Karim Chowdhury
Chief of Planning,
Ministry of Education

Begum Touhida Faruki
Secretary, Bangladesh National Commission
for UNESCO

Mr Iftikharul Karim
Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Bangladesh
Geneva

Bélarus/Belarus/Belarrus

Mr Victor Anatoljevitch Gaisyonok
Minister of Education

Mr Ernest Michailovitch Babenko
Rector of the Novopolozk Polytechnic Institute

M. Dmitri Ivanovitch Chemetov
Directeur du département des relations
extérieures, Ministère de l'éducation

Belgique/Belgium/Bélgica

S.E. M. A. Reyn
Ambassadeur, Représentant permanent de la
Belgique à Genève

M. M. Gedopt
Conseiller d'ambassade, Représentation
permanente a Genève

M. M. Weber
Directeur du Cabinet du Ministre de
l'enseignement supérieur et de la recherche
scientifique de la Communauté française de la
Belgique

M. J.-P. Deplus
Chargé de Mission au Cabinet du Ministre de
l'éducation de la Communauté française de la
Belgique

M. B. Rigo
Chargé de mission au Cabinet du Ministre de
l'éducation de la Communauté française de la
Belgique

M. J.-M. Warêgne
Conseiller, Délégué de la Communauté
française de la Belgique à Genève

M. Tony van Haver
Chef du Service des relations extérieures,
Département de l'éducation de
la Communauté flamande de Belgique

Bénin/Benin

S.E. M. Karim L. Dramane
Ministre de l'éducation nationale
(Chef de délégation)

M. Ayouba Babio
Secrétaire général, Comission béninoise pour
l'UNESCO

Bhoutan/Bhutan/Bhutan

H.E. Dasho Paljor J. Dorji
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the
Kingdom of Bhutan to the United Nations
Office in Geneva

Mr Thinley Penjor
First Secretary, Permanent Mission of the
Kingdom of Bhutan to the United Nations
Office in Geneva

Mr Yeshey Dorji
Second Secretary, Permanent Mission of the
Kingdom of Bhutan to the United Nations
Office in Geneva

Bolivie/Bolivia

Sra. Wilma Banzer
Consejero, Mision Permanente de Bolivia,
Ginebra

Botswana

Mr Keetla M. Masogo
Permanent Secretary, Minister of Labour and
Home Affairs
(Head of Delegation)

Mrs Segakweng Seisa
Director of Culture
(Substitute Head of Delegation)

Mr M.L.A. Kgasa
Member of Botswana National Cultural Council

Brésil/Brazil/Brasil

Mr Cleto de Assis
Minister of Education's Special Adviser
(Head of Delegation)

Mr Eduardo de Mattos Hosannah
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Brazil in Geneva

Bulgarie/Bulgaria

Mme Antoanéta Stefanova
Damianova-Ivanova
Directeur des "Programmes internationaux" au
Ministère de léducation et de la science

Mme Julieta Savova
Maître de conférences,
Doyen de la Faculté de pédagogie
de l'Université de Sofia "K.Ohridski"

M. Petr Petrov
Expert principal au Ministère de l'éducation et de la science

Mme Stanislava Raditchéva
Expert à la Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO

Burkina Faso

M. Mélégué Maurice Traoré
Ministre des enseignements secondaire,
supérieur et de la recherche scientifique

M. Julien Tapsoba
Secrétaire général du Ministère
de l'enseignement de base et de l'alphabétisation
de masse

M. Bernard D. Yonli
Conseiller technique du Ministre des
enseignements secondaire, supérieur et de
la recherche scientifique

M. Benoît Bambara
Secrétaire général par interim de la
Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO

Mme Marie-Josèphe Sawadogo
Direction des études et de la planification du
Ministère de l'enseignement de base

Burundi

S.E. M. Luc Rukingama
Ministre de l'enseignement supérieur et de la
recherche scientifique
(Chef de la délégation)

M. Thomas Ndikumana
Secrétaire permanent de la Commission
nationale pour l'UNESCO

M. Domitien Misago
Délégué permanent adjoint du Burundi auprès
de l'UNESCO

Cameroun/Cameroon/Camerun

S.E. M. Francois-Xavier Ngoubeyou
Ambassadeur, Représentant permanent auprès
de l'Office des Nadons Unies à Genève
(Chef de la délégation)

M. Robert Nkili
Inspecteur général de pédagogie chargé de
l'enseignement secondaire général au Ministère
de l'éducation

M. Pierre Ernest Akono Effa
Chef de la Division de la planification et
orientation scolaire au Ministère de l'éducation

Mme Liliane Bema
Secretaire général adjoint,
Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO

M. Innocent Meutcheye
Premier Secrétaire, Ambassade du Cameroun à
Paris (en charge des dossiers UNESCO et de ses
structures spécialisées au sein de ladite
délégation permanente)

Canada/Canada

L'Honorable Tony Silipo
Ministre de l'éducation de l'Ontario
(Chef de la délégation)

Membres:

M. Frederick I. Renihan
Sous-Ministre adjoint,
Ministère de l'éducadon de Saskatchewan

M. André Vezina
Sous-Ministre adjoint,
Ministère de l'éducation du Québec

M. Francis Whyte
Directeur, Conseil des ministres de léducation,
Canada, Toronto

M. Paul Dubois
Représentant permanent adjoint,
Mission permanente du Canada à Genève

M. Nigel Chippindale
Directeur, Politiques d'aide a l'éducation
Secrétariat d'Etat, Ottawa

M. Harvey Weiner
Secrétaire général adjoint,
Fédération canadienne des enseignants

Mme Margaret Kende
Présidente, Sous-commission de l'éducation de
la Commission canadienne pour l'UNESCO,
Ottawa

Dr Betty Hanley
Département des arts en éducation, Université
de Victoria, Victoria

Experts:

Mme Mariette Hogue
Chargée de programme, Commission
canadienne pour l'UNESCO, Ottawa

Mme Louise L. Trahan
Chargée de programme, Commission
canadienne pour l'UNESCO, Ottawa

Mme Patricia Miaro
Spécialiste en éducation, Agence canadienne pour le
développement international

M. John Ausman
Conseiller, Mission permanente du Canada à
Genève

Cap-Ver/Cape Verde/Cabo Verde

Mme Fâtima de Sousa Carvalho
Secrétaire permanent de la Commission
nationale pour l'UNESCO
(Chef de la délégation)

Mme Adriana Gonçalves S. Carvalho
Directrice du projet de renouvellement et
extension de l'enseignement de base (PREBA)

Chili/Chile

Sr. Ricardo Lagos
Ministro de Educaci6n
(Jefe de la Delegaci6n)

Sr. Gonzalo Figueroa
Embajador, Representante Permanente de Chile
ante la UNESCO

Sr. Ernesto Tironi
Embajador, Representante Permanente de Chile
ante los Organismos Internacionales de Ginebra

Sr. Jaime Acuna
Consejero, Misi6n Permanente de Chile en
Ginebra

Sr. José Luis Ilabaca
Consojero, Misi6n Permanente de Chile en
Ginebra

Sr. Juan Eduardo Garcia-Huidobro
Asesor, Ministerio de Educaci6n

Sr. Milan Ivelic
Agregado Cultural y de Prensa, Misi6n
Permanente de Chile en Ginebra

Chine/China

H.E. Mr Zou Shiyan
Vice-Chairman
State Education Commission
(Head of Delegation)

Mr Cao Yuanju
Secretary-General, Chinese National
Commission for UNESCO

Mr Yang Ruisen
Deputy Director, Department of Social Science
Studies and Arts Education, State Education
Commission

Mr Shao Jinrong
Deputy Director, Department of Educational
Policy and Legislation, State Education
Commission

Mr Xia Kuisun
Counsellor, Chinese Permanent Delegation to
UNESCO

Mr Xu Jinyuan
Counsellor,
Chinese Embassy in Switzerland

Mr Zhang Xuezhong
Director, Division of Education and National
Commission Affairs, Chinese National
Commission for UNESCO

Mr Hu Zhiqiang
Second Secretary, Chinese Permanent Mission
to the United Nations Office in Geneva and
other International Organizations in
Switzerland

Mrs Kang Ning
Deputy Director, Co-ordination Division,
General Office of the State Education
Commission

Mrs Wang Suyan
Programme Officer, Chinese National
Commission for UNESCO

Mr Bai Zhangde
Deputy Director, Division of Overseas Posting
Personnel Department of the State Education
Commission

Chypre/Cyprus/Chipre

H.E. Dr Christoforos Christofides
Minister of Education

Mr Adonis Constantinides
Inspector General, Secondary Education

Adviser:

H.E. Mr Nicolas Macris
Ambassador,
Permanent Representative of the Republic of
Cyprus to the United Nations Office at Geneva

Colombie/Colombia

Dra Marfa Elvira Pérez
Secretaria General, Ministerio de Educaci6n

Dra. Gloria Bohorquez Masmela
Funcionaria, Oficina Relaciones
Internacionales, Ministerio de Educacion
Nacional

Costa Rica

Sr. Jorge Rhenan Seguar
Embajador,
Representante Permanente Adjunto

St. Javier Rodriguez
Primer Secretario

Côte d'Ivoire

M. Abdou Touré
Secrétaire général de la Commission nationale
ivoirienne pour l'UNESCO

M. Léonard Kodjo
Conseiller technique de
Mme le Ministre de la Culture,
Chargé de la politique culturelle

Croatie/Croatia/Croacia

Mrs Naima Balic
Secretary for Education, Culture and Sciences
City Council of Zagreb

Danemark/Denmark/Dinamarca

Mr Poul Lassen
Special Adviser, Chairman of the Danish
National Commission's Education Committee

Mr Steffen Sondergaard
Head of Section
Danish National Commission for UNESCO

Mr Carl Nissen
Special Adviser, Member of the Danish
National Commission's Education Committee

Dominique/Dominica

Mr Hugo Lodrini
Ambassador, Mission of the Commonwealtb of
Dominica Geneva

Egypte/Egypt/Egipto

H.E. Dr Mounir Zabran
Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Egypt to
the United Nations in Geneva
(Head of Delegation)

H.E. Prof. Mohamed Sami Abdel Hamid
Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Egypt
to UNESCO

Mr Fawzi Abdel Zaber Khamis
Secretary-General of the Egyptian National
Commission for UNESCO

Prof. Abdel Fattah Galal
Director, Institute of Educational Studies and
Research, Cairo University

M. Moustapha Omar
Ministre plénipotentiaire,
Mission permanente à Genève

M. Hassan Shahin
Conseiller,
Mission permanente à Genève

M. Aly Sirry
Attaché diplomatique,
Mission permanente à Genève

M. Hamdi Hassan
Attaché culturel auprès de l'Ambassade
d'Egypte à Berne

El Salvador

S.E. Mme Carmen-Maria Gallardo Hernandez
Délégué permanent d'EI Salvador auprès de
l'UNESCO
(Chef de la délégation)

S.E. M. Carlos Mendoza
Ambassadeur,
Représentant permanent d'El Salvador auprès
des Nations Unies à Genève

Mme Bedina D. Menjivar
Ministre conseiller,
Délégation d'El Salvador à Genève

Mme Carmen Tobar
Ministre conseiller,
Délégation d'El Salvador à Genève

Mme Géraldine Beneke
Premier Secrétaire
Délégation d'El Salvador à Genève

Emirats arabes unis/United Arab Emirates/Emiratos Arabes Unidos

H.E. Mr Hamad Abdul Rahman Al Midfa
Minister of Education
(Head of the Delegation)

H.E. Abdul Ridha Abdulla Mahmood
Ambassador
Permanent Representative
U.A.E. Mission, Geneva

Dr Hussein Al Mutttawa
Ministry of Education

Mr Abdulla Zaal
Ministry of Education

Mr Abdulla Taieb Qassem
Ministry of Education

Mr Mohamed Omran
First Secretary
U.A.E. Mission, Geneva

Mr Youssef Hreiz
Staff member
U.A.E. Mission, Geneva

Equateur/Ecuador

Dr Fernando Chamorro
Director de Asuntos
y Convenios Internacionales,
Ministerio de Educacion y Cultura

Espagne/Spain/Espana

Excmo. Sr. D. Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba
Ministro de Educacion y Ciencia

Excmo. Sr. D. Félix Fernandez-Shaw
Embajador Delegado Permanente de Espana
ante la UNESCO

Excmo. Sr. D. Juan Pineiro Permuy
Consejero de Educacion y Ordenacion
Universitaria de la Xunta de Galicia

Ilmo. Sr. D. Enrique Guerrero Salom
Subsecretario del Ministerio de Educacion y
Ciencia

Ilmo. Sr. D. José Luis Pérez-Iriarte
Secretario General Técnico del Ministerio de
Educacion y Ciencia

Ilmo. Sr. D. Angel Losada Fernandez
Primer Secretario de la Delegacion Permanente
de Espana en Ginebra

Ilma. Sra. Da. Elena Angulo Aramburu
Asesora Ejecutiva del Ministro de Educacion
y Ciencia

Ilmo. Sr. D. Juan Antonio Menendéz-Pidal
Consejero de Educacion en la Delegacion
Permanente de Espana ante la UNESCO

Ilmo. Sr. D. Ramiro Castro Santamaria
Consejero de Educacion en Suiza

Ilmo. Sr. D. Juan Tomas Martin Hernandez
Diputado Provincial de Salamanca

Ilmo. Sr. D. Patricio De Blas Zabaleta
Subdirector General de Ordenacion Académica
y miembro de la Comision Espaniola de
la UNESCO

Ilma. Sra. Da Ma Dolores Gavira Golpe
Subdirectora General de Cooperacion Cultural
del Ministerio de Cultura y miembro de
la Comision Espanola de la UNESCO

Sr. D. Antonio Moreno Montero
Asesor

Ethiopie/Ethiopia/Etiopia

Mrs Genet Zewde
Minister of Education and Chairperson of the
Ethiopian National Agency for UNESCO
(Head of Delegation)

Mr Debebe Tegegne
Secretary-General of the Ethiopian National
Agency for UNESCO

Mr Gabeyehu Kumsa
Deputy Permanent Delegate of Ethiopia to
UNESCO

Fédération de Russie/Russian
Federation/Federacion de Rusia

M. E.D. Dneprov
Ministre de l'éducation
(Chef de la délégation)

M. Vladimir Kinelev
Président du Comité pour l'enseignement
supérieur

M. V.P. Demin
Vice-ministre de la culture et du tourisme

M. E.P. Jirkov
Ministre de léducation de la République Sakha
(Iacoutie)

M. A.D. Joukov
Secrétaire général,
Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO,
Ministère des affaires étrangères

Mme E.A. Lenskaya
Chef, Direction générale de la coopération
internationale auprès du Ministère
de l'éducation

Mme O.I. Ivanova
Directeur de la Section de l'éducation de la
Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO,
Ministère des affaires étrangères

M. V.V. Marguelov
Ministre plénipotentiaire,
Représentant permanent adjoint,
Représentation permanente de
la Fédéradon de Russie à Genève

M. B.G. Khabirov
Conseiller,
Représentation permanente de
la Fédération de Russie à Genève

Conseillers:

M. L.I. Demtchouk
Troisième Secrétaire,
Représentation permanente de
la Fédération de Russie à Genève

M. S.I. Pimenov
Attaché,
Représentation permanente de
la Fédéradon de Russie à Genève

Finlande/Finland/Finlandia

Mr Jukka Sarjala
Deputy Director, School Department
Ministry of Education
(Head of Delegation)

Mr Erkki Aho
Chairman of the Finnish National Commission
for UNESCO

Mr Reijo Laukkanen
Counsellor for Education
National Board of Education

Ms Eeva Hippula
Secretary for Cultural Affairs
Department for International Relations
Ministry of Education

France/Francia

S.E. M. Bernard Miyet
Ambassadeur,
Représentant permanent de la France auprès
de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève

Mme Anne-Marie Leroy
Directeur des affaires générales, internationales
et de la coopération (DAGIC)

M. Yves Brunsvick
Président honoraire du Conseil du BIE,
Vice-Président de la Commission nationale
française pour l'UNESCO

Mme Martine Abdallah-Pretceille
Professeur des Universités,
Université de Valenciennes, Institut de
formation et de recherche en pédagogie

M. Gabriel Beis
Représentant le Comité en faveur du
développement du français en Europe

M. Patrick Bonneville
Premier Conseiller,
Mission permanente de la France auprès de
l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève

M. Jean-Pierre Boyer
Conseiller technique auprès de la Commission
nationale française pour l'UNESCO

Mme Evelyne Burguiere
Maître de conférences,
Chef du Departement "Politiques, pratiques et
acteurs de l'education", INRP

Mme Michèle Cambra,
DAGIC, Bureau des relations multilatérales

Mme Isabelle Deblé
Présidente du Comité éducation de
la Commission nationale française
pour l'UNESCO

M. Jean-Louis Devaux
Chef de Service à la Direcdon des lycées
et collèges

Mme Claire Durieux
Département des affaires internationales

M. Bruno Favel
Département des affaires internationales

Mme Geneviève Jean-Van Rossum
Premier Secrétaire,
Délégation permanente de la France auprès
de l'UNESCO

Mlle Levasseur
Direction des écoles, Bureau des technologies
nouvelles, des enseignements artistiques et des
actions particulières

Mme Hélène Mathieu
Déléguée au développement et aux formations

M. Jean-Pierre Régnier
Conseiller technique auprès de la Commission
nationale française pour l'UNESCO

Mme Roberte Tomassone
Conseiller technique auprès du Président du
Conseil national des programmes

M. Pierre Vandevoorde
Inspecteur général de l'éducation nationale

M. Marie-Jean Vinciguerra
Inspecteur général de l'éducation nationale

M. Francois Vuarchex
Direction du développement,
Ministère de la coopération et du
développement

Gabon/Gabon

Mme Paulette Moussavou Missambo
Ministre de l'éducation nationale
(Chef de délégation)

M. Jean-Paul Nyalendo
Conseiller du Ministre de l'éducation nationale

M. Raymond Mayer
Conseiller du Ministre de la culture,
des arts et des droits de l'homme

Mme Marie Agnès Moueli-Koumba
Directeur général de la culture

Suppléants

Mme Blandine Engonga
Secréteure général de la Commission nationale
pour le CICIBA

M. Luc Honoré Assogba
Conseiller du Directeur général des
enseignements et de la pédagogie

Gambie/Gambia

Alhadji Alieu E.W.F. Badji
Honourable Minister of Education
(Head of Delegation)

Mr Mamadou Aki Bayo
Deputy Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Education

Dr Alieu Badara Saja Taal
Secretary-General
National Commission for UNESCO

Mrs Patience Sonko-Godwin
Principal Cultural Officer
Ministry of Youth, Sports and Culture

Ghana

Dr A.R. Ababio
PNDC Secretary for Education, Accra
(Head of Delegation)

Dr Mohamed Ben Abdallah
Chairman, Ghana National Commission for
Culture, Accra

Alhaji R. Gbadamosi
Director-General
Ghana Education Service, Accra

Grèce/Greece/Grecia

H.E. Mr Byron Polydoras
Deputy Minister of Education
(Head of Delegation)

Mr Panayotis Vlassopoulos
Deputy Permanent Representative of Greece
to UNESCO

M. George Babiniotis
Président de l'Institut pédagogique national

M. Kiriakos Katisimanis
Vice-président de l'Institut pédagogique
national

Guinée/Guinea

Mme Diallo Aicha Bah
Ministre de ltenseignement préuniversitaire et
de la formation professionnelle

M. Alpha Mamadou Diallo
Directeur national de l'enseignement
élémentaire

M. Saïdou Dioubate
Chef, Division des arts/lettres

Mme Nene Galle Bah
Directrice, Secteur éducation de la Commission
nationale pour l'UNESCO

Haïti/Haiti/Haiti

Mlle Nancy Roc
Membre de la Délégadon haïtienne auprès de
l'UNESCO à Paris

Honduras

Sr. Mario Alberto Fortin Midence
Embajador, Representante Permanente
(Jefe de Delegacion)

Sra. Rosario Duarte de Fortin

Hongrie/Hungary/Hungria

Mr Tamas Deme
Deputy Director-General
National Institute of Public Education

Inde/lndia

Mr Arjun Singh
Minister for Human Resources Development
(Head of Delegation)

Dr (Mrs) Kapila Vatsyayan
Secretary
Ministry of Human Resources Development

Mr Prakash Shah
Ambassador, Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of India, Geneva

Mr Ashok Vajpeyi
Joint Secretary, Department of Culture
Ministry of Human Resources Development

Dr R.V. Vaidyanatha Ayyar
Joint Secretary, Department of Education
Ministry of Human Resources Development

Ms Savitri Kunadi
Ambassador
Permanent Delegate to UNESCO, Paris

Mr Mukesh Kacker
Private Secretary to the Minister for Human
Resources Development

Mr V.M. Kwatra
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of India, Geneva

Indonesie/Indonesia

H.E. Soemadi D.M. Brotodiningrat
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of
Indonesia to the United Nations, Geneva
(Head of Delegation)

H.E. Prof. Dr Hariadi P. Soepangkat
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of
Indonesia to UNESCO, Paris
(Alternate Head of Delegation)

Ms Musma Musa Abbas
First Secretary, Indonesian Permanent Mission
to the United Nations, Geneva

Mr Kria Fahmi Pasaribu
Second Secretary
Indonesian Permanent Delegation to UNESCO
Paris

Mr Heri Indra Jaya
Third Secretary, Indonesian Permanent Mission
to the United Nations, Geneva

Irak/lraq

Mr Hikmat A.M. Al Bazzaz
Minister of Education, Chairman, Iraqi
National Commission for UNESCO
(Head of Delegation)

Dr Abdul Ameer Al-Anbari
Ambassador Extraordinary
Permanent Delegate of the Republic of Iraq
to UNESCO (Deputy Head of Delegation)

Dr Abdullatif Alwan Al-Jumaily
Expert, in charge of the Department of
International and Arab Organizations
Secretariat Iraqi National Commission
Education Ministry

Dr Kadhim Ghaidan Al-Khazraji
Expert, in charge of the Centre of Research
and Educational Studies, Education Ministry

Mr Moayad Housni Ali
Scientific Researcher in Curricula, Education
Ministry

Mr Adil Khalil
First Secretary, Permanent Mission of Iraq in
Geneva, Expert

Iran (République islamique d')/lran (Islamic Republic of)/Iran (Republica Islamica del)

H.E. Dr Abdol Hamid Riazi
Vice-Minister of Culture and Higher Education
(Head of Delegation)

H.E. Mr Habibollah Biazar
Vice-Minister of Education

Dr Seyed Mohammad Mirkarnaly
Professor, Faculty of Educational Sciences
Tehran University

Mr Hamid Djavedani
Vice-Director of the Bureau of Scientific and International Co-operation
Ministry of Culture and Higher Education

Dr Bahram Mohsenpour
Deputy Secretary-General of Iran National
Commission of UNESCO

Mr Mohsen Chitsaz
Attaché, Permanent Mission of the Islamic
Republic of Iran to the United Nations Office
in Geneva

Mr Ghassem Djaberipour
Acting Deputy Permanent Representative of the
Islamic Republic of Iran to UNESCO, Paris

Irlande/lreland/Irlanda

Mr Sean Harkin
International Section
Ministry of Education

Israël/Israel

Dr Eliezer Marcus
Président du Secrétariat pédagogique,
Ministère de l'éducation et de la culture

S.E. M. Eliezer Palmor
Ambassadeur,
Délégué permanent auprès de l'UNESCO

Italie/Italy/Italia

M. le Député Giuseppe Matulli
Sous-secrétaire d'Etat
à l'Instruction publique
(Chef de la délégation)

S.E. M. Giulio di Lorenzo Badia
Ambassadeur, Représentant permanent de
l'Italie auprès des Nations Unies, Genève

M. Alberto Balboni
Ministre Conseiller,
Représentant permanent adjoint

M. Antonio Augenti
Directeur général des échanges culturels,
Ministère de l'éducation publique

M. Maurizio Tiriticco
Inspecteur général,
Ministère de l'éducation publique

Mme Margherita Sabatini
Bureau multilatéral à la Direction des affaires
culturelles,
Ministère des affaires étrangères

Mme Lavinia Gasperini
Direction générale pour la coopération au
développement,
Ministère des affaires étrangères

M. Massimo Amadio
Direction générale pour la cooperation au
développement,
Ministère des affaires étrangères

Mme Giuliana Limiti
Professeur de pédagogie comparée,
Université de Rome,
Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO

Mme Cecilia Preziuso
Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO

Jamahiriya arabe libyenne/Libyan Arab Jamahirlya/Jamahirlya Arabe Libia

Dr Ramada El Madani
Minister of Education

Mr Mustafa Bushaala
General Secretary of National Commission
for UNESCO

Dr Ali El Hawat
University Professor

Dr Mohamed Faloughi
University Professor

Mr Asad El Masoudi
UNESCO Division of National Commission

Mr Abdunnabi Riani
Supplement

Japon/Japan/Japon

Mr Hiromitsu Takizawa
Director-General, National Institute for
Educational Research (NIER)

Mr Michihiro Watanabe
Special Adviser to the Commissioner
of Agency for Cultural Affairs

Mr Ryo Watanabe
Chief, Section for International
Co-operation in Education, National Institute
for Education Research (NIER)

Mr Takashi Asai
Chief, UNESCO Section, International Affairs
Division, Science and International Affairs
Bureau, Ministry of Education, Science and
Culture

Mr Akira Yoshikawa
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Japan in Geneva

Jordanie/Jordan/Jordania

H.E. Mr Thougan Hindawi
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Education

Dr Izzat Jaradat
Assistant Secretary-General for Planning
Development and Educational Research
Ministry of Education

Dr Ahmad Hiyasat
Counsellor
Ministry of Education

Dr Micheal Dababneh
Deputy Permanent Delegate to UNESCO
Cultural Counsellor
the Embassy of Jordan, Paris

Ms Janette Bermamet
Secretary-General of Jordan National
Commission for UNESCO
Ministry of Education

Kazakhstan/Kazajstan

M. Bazar K. Damitov
Chef du Département de l'éducation publique,
du tourisme, des sports et de la jeunesse de
l'appareil du Président et du Cabinet des
ministres de la République de Kazakhstan

Kenya

Mr Njuguna Ngunjiri
Chargé d'affaires a.i., Permanent Mission of
Kenya to the United Nations, Geneva
(Head of Delegation)

Mr J. M. Maina
Counsellor, Kenya Embassy, Paris

Koweit/Kuwait

H.E. Dr Sulaiman Saadoun Al-Bader
Minister of Education
(Head of Delegation)

Mr Sulaiman A. Al-Onaizi
Secretary-General, Kuwait National
Commission for UNESCO

Dr Abdullah Al-Sheikh
Dean, Faculty of Education
Kuwait University

Dr Faisal Al-Salem
Kuwait Permanent Delegate to UNESCO, Paris

Mr Khalid Al-Sulaihim
Director of the Educational Area-Capital

Mr Abdallah Matar Al-Jadeed
Head of the Section Cultural Affairs and Acting
Head of the Section Cultural Relations
(Foreign)

Mr Yousef Asad Hussein Haider
Office of the Minister of Education

Lesotho

Hon. Mr P.M. Mabathoana
Minister for Education

Mr K. Matete
Principal Secretary
Ministry of Education

Prof. Z.A. Matsela
Department of Languagc and Social Education
National University of Lesotho

Mr T. Sekhamane
Director
National Teacher Training College

Mr J.T. Mohooana
Chief Eduction Officer
Curriculum Services
Ministry of Education

Mrs P.N. Mashologu
Secretary-General,
Lesotho National Commission for UNESCO

Mrs N. Khitsane
Museum Curator, Ministry of Tourism, Sports
and Culture

Liban/Lebanon/Libano

Mme Sylvie Fadlallah
Délégué permanent a.i. auprès de l'UNESCO

Luxembourg/Luxemburgo

M. Jean-Pierre Kraemer
Président de la Commission nationale pour la
coopération avec l'UNESCO

M. Marc Turpel
Secrétaire général de la Commission nationale
pour la coopération avec l'UNESCO

Madagascar

M. Fulgence Fanony
Ministre de l'instruction publique

M. Randrianasolo Joseph Latimer Rangers
Ministre de la culture

M. Samuel Andriar
Directeur de la planification et de l'orientation
de l'enseignement,
Ministère de l'instruction publique

M. Jean Aimé Rakotoarisoa
Chargé de mission,
Ministère de l'instruction publique

Malaisle/Malaysia/Malasia

Dato Asiah Abu Samah
Director-General of Education
Ministry of Education

Dato Hassan Ahmad
Ambassador, Malaysian Permanent Delegate
to UNESCO

Mr Abdul Rahman Kasbon
Director, Malaysian Student Department
London

Malawi

Hon. Michael U.K. Mlambala
Minister of Education and Culture
(Leader of Delegation)

Dr Yusuf M. Juwayeyi
Commissioner for Culture
Ministry of Education and Culture

Dr Isaac C. Lamba
Deputy Permanent Delegate to UNESCO
Malawi Embassy, Paris, France

Mr Francis S.D. Kakatera
Deputy Executive Secretary,
Malawi National Commission for UNESCO

Alternates:

Dr Dennis Chiswenje
Lecturer,
University of Malawi

Mr F.G. Mtunda
UNESCO/UNDP Project Co-ordinator
Malawi Institute of Education

Maldives/Maldivas

Hon. Abdulla Hameed
Minister of Education

Mr Ahmed Ali Maniku
Deputy Director,
Educational Planning Ministry of Education

Mr Abdul Sameu Hassan
Assistant Director, National Centre for
Linguistic and Historical Research

Mali/Mali

S.E. M. Issa N'Diaye
Ministre de la culture et de la recherche
scientifique

M. Drissa Diakite
Conseiller technique au Ministère de la culture
et de la recherche scientifique

Malte/Malta

Dr Paul Heywood
Assistant Director of Education
Ministry of Education and Hurnan Resources

Maroc/Morocco/Marruecos

S.E. M. El Ghali Benhima
Ambassadeur,
Représentant permanent à Genève

M. Abdelkrim Halim
Directeur du Cabinet du Ministre de l'éducation
nationale

M. M'hand Meziane
Secrétaire général de la Commission nationale
marocaine pour l'éducation, la culture et
les sciences

M. El Mostafa Hddigui
Chef de la Division des études et des objectifs
au Ministère de l'éducation nationale

M. Abdelkrim Bsiri
Attaché au Cabinet du Ministre des affaires
culturelles

Mlle Fatima Baroudi
Secrétaire, Mission permanente
du Royaume du Maroc à Genève

Mauritanie/Mauritania

S.E. Maître Sghair Ould M'bareck
Ministre de l'éducation nationale

S.E. M. Ahmed Baba Ould Deida
Délégué perrnanent de la Mauritanie auprès
de l'UNESCO

Mexique/Mexico/Mexico

Dr. Fernando Pérez Correa
Director General del Instituto Nacional para
la Educacion de los Adultos (INEA), México

Embajador Luis Eugenio Todd
Representante Permanente de México ante la
UNESCO, Paris

Consejero Juan Carlos Nolte
Misión Permanente de México ante
la UNESCO, Paris

Secretario Sergio Sierra
Misión Permanente de Mexico ante los
Organismos Internacionales, Ginebra

Secretario Angelica Gonzalez Rossi
Mision Permanente de México ante
los Organismos Internacionales, Ginebra

Mongolie/Mongolia

Mr Nadmidyn Ulziikhutag
Minister of Science and Education

Mrs Tsagaankhuu Undrakh
Officer of the Ministry of Science and
Education

Mr Gonchiguin Gongor
First Secretary, Permanent Mission of
Mongolia, Geneva

Mozambique

H.E. Prof. Dr Aniceto Dos Muchangos
Minister of Education

H.E. Mr J.M. Muaria Katupha
Minister of Culture and Youth

Mr Zeferino Martins
Director of INDE

Mrs Fatima Carrilho
Counsellor of Ministry of Education

Myanmar

H.E. Col. Kyi Maung
Deputy Minister, Ministry of Education
(Head of Delegation)

H.E. U Saw Tun
Ambassador to France and Permanent
Representative of Myanmar to UNESCO

U Mya Than
Minister Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent
Mission of Myanmar, Geneva

U Nyunt Swe
Second Secretary, Permanent Mission of
Myanmar, Geneva

U Win Naing
Third Secretary, Permanent Mission of
Myanmar, Geneva

Namibie/Namibia

Hon Buddy Wentworth
Deputy Minister of Education and Culture

Mr M.J. Mukendwa
Director of Planning

Mr A. Strauss
Acting Director of Culture

Népal/Nepal

Mr Banmali Prasad Lacoul
Chargé d'affaires, a.i.
Permanent Mission of Nepal, Geneva
(Head of Delegation)

Mr Ram Babu Dhakal
Attaché, Permanent Mission of Nepal, Geneva

Nicaragua

S.E. Sr. Jorge Alaniz Pinell
Embajador, Misi6n Permanente de Nicaragua,
Ginebra

Sr. Norman Miranda Castillo
Ministro Consejero, Mision Permanente de
Nicaragua

Nigéria/Nigeria

Prof. Aliu Babatunde Fafunwa
Honourable Minister of Education and Youth
Development
(Head of Delegation)

Dr Joseph Itotoh
Honourable Commissioner of Education, Edo
State

Alhaji Yahya Aliyu
Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Nigeria
to UNESCO

Chief (Dr) J.A. Sofolahan
Chairman, Implementation Committee of the
National Policy on Education

Mr Frank Aig-Imoukhuede
Director
Federal Department of Culture

Mrs Yetunde Holloway
Director (Educational Support Services)
Federal Ministry of Education and Youth
Development

Dr (Mrs) A.O. Somefun
Secretary-General, Nigerian National
Commission for UNESCO
(Secretary of the Delegation)

Mr F.C. Mordi
Personal Assistant ot the Honourable Minister
of Education and Youth Development

Mrs Bawor Omiyi
Permanent Delegation of Nigeria to UNESCO
Paris

Mr Yemi Lijadu
Permanent Delegation of Nigeria to UNESCO
Paris

Norvège/Norway/Noruega

Ms Randi Overland
State Secretary
Ministry of Education, Research and Church
Affairs

Ms Brynhild Sirevag
Senior Executive Officer
Ministry of Education
Research and Church Affairs

Ms Ingeborg Breines
Secretaty-General, Norwegian National
Commission for UNESCO

Ms Tine Broch
Senior Executive Officer
Ministry of Cultural Affairs

Oman/Oman

H.E. Dr Musa Bin Jaafar Bin Hassan
Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Oman
to UNESCO
(Head of Delegation)

Mr Al Saleh Al-Mejani
Secretary-General, Oman's National
Educational and Cultural Committee

Ouganda/Uganda

Hon. Nuwe Amanya-Mushega
Minister of Education and Sports
(Head of Delegation)

Mr Tom Ogwal
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education
and Sports

Mr S. Opika-Opoka
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Women in Development, Youth
and Culture

Ms A. Nakkazi
Secretary-General, National Commission for
UNESCO

Pakistan/Pakistan

Mr Ahmad Kamal
Ambassador and Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Pakistan, Geneva

Mr Irfan Baloch
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Pakistan, Geneva

Pays-Bas/Netherlands/Paises Bajos

Mr Drs. Bauke de Haan
President of the Executive Board of the Open
University
Member of tbe IBE Council

Mrs Dr Maria Elisabeth Leegwater-van der Linden
Ministry of Education and Science
(International Relations, UNESCO)

H.E. Drs. Johannes Sizoo
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Permanent Delegate of the Netherlands to
UNESCO

Mr Prof. Dr. Leonard F.P. Dubbeldam
National UNESCO Commission
Education Committee

Mr Dr Pieter Batelaan
(UNESCO Expert), Secretary-General for
International Education

Perou/Peru/Peru

S.E. Dr Alberto Varillas Montenegro
Ministro de Educacion
(Jefe de la Delegacion)

Embajador Hugo Palma Valderrama
Representante Permanente del Peru ante la
UNESCO

Ministro Rosa Esther Silva y Silva
Representante Permanente Altemo del Peru
ante la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas
y otras Organizaciones Internacionales con sede
en Ginebra

Sr. Javier Prado Miranda
Tercer Secretario, Mision Permanente del Peru
ante la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas y otras
Organizaciones Internacionales con sede en
Ginebra

Philippines/Filipinas

Mrs Bernarditas Muller de Castro
Third Secretary, Philippine Mission to the
United Nations and other international
Organizations, Geneva

Mrs Deanna Ongpin-Recto
Assistant, Philippine Permanent Delegation to
UNESCO

Pologne/Poland/Polonia

Prof. Roman Duda
Vice-Minister of National Education

Prof. Andrzej Janowski
Adviser to the Minister of National Education

Mr Jerzy Wisniewski
Head of International Relations
Ministry of National Education

Mrs Anna Niewiadomska
Head of International Relations
Ministry of Culture and Arts

Mrs Agata Bielawska
Vice-Director of the National Education
Department, Ministry of Culture and Art

Prof. Irena Wojnar
Expert, Ministry of Culture and Art

Expert:

Mr Wladyslaw Adamski
Professor of Sociology
Head of Research on Transition

Portugal

S.E. M. José Augusto Seabra
Ambassadeur, Représentant permanent du
Portugal auprès de l'UNESCO

Mme Maria Helena Valente Rosa
Directeur général,
Ministère de l 'éducation

M. Guillierme Oliveira Martins
Vice-Président de la Comrnission nationale
pour l'UNESCO

Qatar

H.E. Abdulaziz Abdullah Turki
Minister of Education
Chairman of Qatar National Commission
(Head of Delegation)

H.E. Sheikh Fahad Bin Owaida Al-Thani
Ambassador of Qatar to the United Nations
in Geneva
(Deputy Head of Delegation)

Mr Mohammed H. Al-Qubaisi
Director of Minister's Office

Mr Abdul-Aziz F. Al-Ansari
Assistant Secretary-General
Qatar National Cornmission

Mr Ibrahim Mostafa Mohammed
Head, UNESCO Section
Qatar National Commission

République arabe syrienne/Syrian Arab Republic/Republica Arabe Siria

M. Mohamed Ghassan Al-Halabi
Ministre de l'éducation
(Chef de la délégation)

M. Eid Abdo
Vice Ministre de l'éducation

Mme Adiba Makdissi
Membre du Bureau exécutif,
Syndicat des enseignants

Mme Ghada Aljabi
Directeur de l'alphabétisation,
Ministère de la culture

Mlle Chaghaf Kayali
Deuxième Secrétaire à la Mission de Syrie

République de Corée/Republic of Korea/Republica de Corea

H.E. Mr Park Soo Gil
Ambassador, Permanent Mission of the
Republic of Korea in Geneva

Mr Chung Hee-Chae
Secretary-General, Korean National
Commission for UNESCO

Mr Chung Bong-Gun
Director, International Co-operation Division
Ministry of Education

Mr Lee Gun Tae
First Secretary, Permanent Mission of the
Republic of Korea in Geneva

Mr Jang Ki-Won
Assistant Director
International Co-operation Division
Ministry of Education

Mr Chung Woo-Tak
Adviser for UNESCO activities to the Ministry
of Education

Mr Park Byung-Ok
Senior Programme Specialist in Education
Korean National Commission for UNESCO

Ms Sung Kyung-He
Director, Fine Arts
Physical Education Division
Korean Educational Development Institute

République dominicaine/Dominican Republic/Republica Dominicana

Sra. Angelina Bonetti Herrera
Ministro Consejero,
Encargado de negocios,
Mision Permanente, Ginebra

République populaire démocratique de Corée/Democratic People's Republic of Korea/Republica Popular Democratica de Corea

M. Ri Tcheul
Ambassadeur,
Représentant permanent de la R.P.D.
de Corée auprès de l'Office des Nations Unies
à Genève (Chef de la délégation)

M. Han Tchang Eun
Representant permanent adjoint de la R.P.D.
de Corée auprès de l'Office des Nations Unies
à Genève (Chef adjoint de la délégation)

M. Ri Deuk Seun
Deuxième Secrétaire,
Délégation permanente de la R.P.D.
de Corée auprès de l'UNESCO

M. Youn Yeung II
Deuxième Secrétaire de la Délégation générale
de la R.P.D. de Corée en France

République-Unie de Tanzanie/United Republic of Tanzania/Republica Unida de Tanzania

Hon. Charles Kabeho
Minister of Education and Culture
(Head of Delegation)

Mr Abdulla Abdulla Mzee
Deputy Principal Secretary
Ministry of Education, Zanzibar
(Deputy Head of Delegation)

Mr Leonard K. Msaki
Commissioner for Education
Ministry of Education and Culture

Mr I.K. Bavu
Minister Plenipotentiary
Deputy Permanent Delegate to UNESCO
Tanzania Embassy, Paris
(Adviser)

Mr Christopher Mvula
Second Secretary
Tanzania Mission, Geneva

Roumanie/Romania/Rumania

S.E. M. le Prof. Mihail Golu
Ministre de l'enseignement et de la science

S.E. M. l'Ambassadeur Romulus Neagu
Représentant permanent près de l'Office des
Nations Unies à Genève

M. Ie Prof. Dr George Vaideanu
Secrétaire général de la Commission nationale
roumaine pour l'UNESCO

M. le Prof. Dr Emil Paun
Directeur,
Direction de la formation continue,
Ministère de l'enseignement et de la science

M. Emil Pârjol
Directeur,
Direction des Relations internationales,
Ministère de l'enseignement et de la science

M. Cesar Birzea
Directeur de l'Institut des sciences de l'éducation

M. Aléxandru Niculescu
Ministre-conseiller,
Mission permanente de Roumanie près de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève

M. Viorel Nicolescu
Directeur adjoint de l'Institut des sciences de l'éducation

Rwanda

M. Joseph Nzaramba
Deuxième Conseiller de l'Ambassade du
Rwanda à Paris, Représentant permanent
adjoint auprès de l'UNESCO

Saint-Marin/San Marino

M. Dieter E. Thomas
Ambassadeur, Chef de la Mission permanente
de Saint-Marin auprès des Nations Unies
à Genève

Sao Tomé-et-Principe/Sao Tome and Principe/Santo Tomé y Principe

M. Joao do Sacraemento Bonfim
Ministre de l'éducation, de la jeunesse et des sports,
Président de la Commission nationale pour l'UNESCO

Mme Natalia Pedro Da Costa Umbelina Neto
Secrétaire générale de la Commission nationale
de Sao Tomé-et-Principe pour l' UNESCO

Sénégal/Senegal

S.E. M. André Sonko
Ministre de l'éducation nationale
(Chef de la délégation)

S.E. M. Alioune Sene
Ambassadeur, Représentant permanent du
Sénégal auprès de l'Office des Nations Unies
à Genève

M. Abdoulaye Elirnane Kane
Conseiller technique à la Présidence de la
République

M. Abibou Datt
Conseiller technique de M. le Premier ministre

M. Louma Sarr
Secrétaire général de la Commission nationale
pour l'UNESCO, Dakar

M. Alioune Badiane
Inspecteur d'éducation artistique

M. Amad Faye
Assistant Chef de Division au Ministère de
l'éducation nationale

Mme Mame Kouna Sene
Mission permanente du Sénégal, Genève

M. Balla Dia
Premier Conseiller,
Mission permanente du Sénégal, Genève

Mme Marie Angélique Diatta
Conseiller,
Mission permanents du Sénégal, Genève

M. Moussa Sane
Secrétaire,
Mission permanente du Sénégal, Genève

Sierra Leone/Sierra Leona

Dr Arthur Abraham
Secretary of State for Education, Youth and
Sports

Mr Moses Samuel Koroma
Chief Education Officer

Mr David S. Kai-Rogers
Secretary, National Commission for UNESCO

Mr Peter Kerefa-Smart
Acting Director of Culture, Department of
Information, Broadcasting and Culture

Slovénie/Slovenia/Eslovenia

Dr Slavko Gaber
Minister of Education and Sport
(Head of Delegation)

Mrs Branka Lovrecic
Director of the Board of Education and Sport

Ms Jelka Arh
Head of the Centre for International
Co-operation

Ms Zofija Klemen-Krek
Secretary-General of the Slovenian National
Commission for UNESCO

Soudan/Sudan/Sudan

H.E. Abd-el-Basit Sabderat
Minister of Education

H.E. Mr Mahdi Ibrahim Mohamed
Ambassador, Permanent Representative,
Sudan Mission, Geneva

Mr Yousif El Maghrabi
Under-Secretary for Educational Planning

Mr Bashir Bakri
Chairman of the Third Committee on Cultural
Development

Mr Ahmed A. Gubartalla
Minister Plenipotentiary Sudan Mission,
Geneva

Mr Mohamed Yousif Hassan
Second Secretary Sudan Mission, Geneva

Sri Lanka

Hon. (Mrs) R.M. Pulendran
Minister of State for Education

Mr R.I.T. Alles
Secretary to the Minister of State for Education

Suède/Sweden/Suecia

Mr Odd Eiken
Under-Secretary of State
Ministry of Education and Science

Ms Kerstin Thoursie
Assistant Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of
Education and Science

Ms Ethel Persson
Teacher, Swedish Ministry of Education

Ms Anne Charlotte Norborg
Head of Section, Ministry of Education and
Science

Ms Ulla-Stina Ryking
Head of Section
Ministry of Education and Science

Mr Anders Falk
Secretary-General, Swedish National
Commission for UNESCO

Suisse/Switzerland/Suiza

M. Dominique Föllmi
Conseiller d'Etat, Président du Département de
l'Instruction publique de la République et
Canton de Genève
(Chef de la délégation)

M. Pierre Luisoni
Adjoint du Secrétaire général pour les relations
internationales, Conférence suisse des
directeurs cantonaux de l'instruction
publique (CDIP),
(suppléant du Chef de la délégation)

M. Edgar Tripet
Directeur du gymnase de La Chaux-de-Fonds,
Président de la Commission nationale suisse
pour l'UNESCO

M. Michel Pache
Délégué permanent adjoint de la Suisse auprès
de l'UNESCO, Paris

M. Marino Ostini
Adjoint scientifique à l'Office fédéral de
l'éducation et de la science (DFI)

Mme Denise Chervet Marshall
Collaboratrice scientifique à la Section
des affaires culturelles générales,
Office fédéral de la culture (DFI)

M. Claude Barbey
Adjoint diplomatique à la Direction des
organisations internationales (DFAE)

M. Claude Wild
Stagiaire diplomatique a la Direction de la
coopération au développement et de l'aide
humanitaire (DFAE)

Experts:

M. Jacques Monnier-Raball
Directeur de l'Ecole cantonale d'arts de
Lausanne

M. Theodor Hotz
Président de la Section Education et Société de
la Commission nationale suisse pour l'UNESCO

Madame Michelle Bovet
Présidente de la Commission Langue 2 de la
CDIP

Swaziland/Swazilandia

Prince Khuzulwandle Dlamini
Honourable Minister of Education

Mr Myekeni E. Vilakazi
Principal Secretary of Education

Mr Mhugabi S. Dlamini
Minister's Private Secretary

Mr Jeremiah V. Dlamini
Chief Inspector Sec. (Chairnan of the
UNESCO National Commission Culture
Committee)

Ms Elizabeth M. Mthembu
Senior Inspector Siswati

Mrs Dorothy Littler
Secretary-General, Swaziland National
Commission for UNESCO

Tchad/Chad

Dr Moungar Miamadingar Abdelkerim Fidel
Ministre de l'éducation nationale et de
l'enseignement supérieur
(Chef de la délégation)

Dr Khalil Alio
Secrétaire général de la Commission nationale
tchadienne pour l'UNESCO

M. Moussa Doumgor
Directeur de la Télé-Tchad

M. Michel Doromon
Enseignement technique et professionnel

Dr Mahamat Saleh Yacoub
Directeur de la culture

Tchécoslovaquie/Czechoslovakia/Checoslovaquia

Heads of Delegation:

Prof. Petr Pitha
Minister of Education of the Czech Republic

Prof. Dusan Slobodnik
Minister of Culture of the Slovak Republic

Alternates:

Mr Petr Pomezny
Head of the Czechoslovak Commission for UNESCO

Mr Jan Kopecky
Head of the Department of Extemal Relations
Ministry of Education of the Czech Republic

Mr Igor Ksinan
Department of External Relations, Ministry of
Education of the Slovak Republic

Mr Miroslav Musil
First Secretary, Permanent Mission of the
Czech and Slovak Federal Republic

Thaïlande/Thailand/Tailandia

H.E. Mr Somchai Wudhiprecha
Deputy Minister of Education
(Head of Delegation)

Dr Arun Preededilok
Secretary-General of the Thailand National
Commission for UNESCO, Deputy Permanent
Secretary of Education
(Deputy Head of Delegation)

Mrs Savitri Suwansathit
Deputy Secretary-General, Office of the
National Culture Commission

Dr Pramuan Senarith
Director, Planning Division, Office of the
Permanent Secretary for Education

Mrs Pornnipha Limpaphayom
Deputy Secretary-General of the Thailand
National Commission for UNESCO,
Director of External Relations Division,
Ministry of Education

Mr Ittiporn Boonpragong
First Secretary, Permanent Mission of Thailand
to the United Nations Office, Geneva

Mrs Weeranut Maithai
Head of International Organizations Section
External Relations Division, Office of the
Permanent Secretary for Education (Delegate
and Secretary)

Togo

M. Akouete Kougblenou
Secrétaire général adjoint de la Commission
togolaise pour l'UNESCO

Tunisie/Tunisia/Tunez

M. Hatem ben Othmane
Secrétaire d'Etat auprès du Ministre de
l'éducation et des sciences
(Chef de délégation)

M. Mohamed Ennaceur
Ambassadeur, Représentant permanent
de Tunisie auprès de l'Office des Nations Unies
et des Institutions spécialisées à Genève

M. Mongi Chemli
Professeur a l'Université Tunis 1, Secrétaire
général de la Commission nationale pour
l'UNESCO

M. Hamadi ben Jaballah
Maître-assistant a l'Université Tunis 1,
Conseiller auprès du Ministre de l'éducation et
des sciences

M. Taoufik Ayadi
Directeur de l'animation culturelle et sociale au
Ministère de l'éducation et des sciences

M. Abdelaziz Chebil
Attaché au Cabinet du Ministre de l'éducation
et des sciences

M. Habib Tebourbi
Secrétaire d'Ambassade auprès de la Mission

Turquie/Turkey/Turquia

Mr Aydogan Ataünal
Director-General for Higher Education
Ministry of Education

Mr Mustafa Ertürk
Member of Education and Training Council
Ministy of Foreign Affairs

Ukraine/Ucrania

Mr Andrei A. Ozadovski
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of
Ukraine in Geneva
(Head of Delegation)

Mr Sergui V. Reva
Second Secretary, Permanent Mission of
Ukraine

Uruguay

Dr. Carlos Amorin
Premier Secrétaire, Délégation permanente de l'Uruguay auprès de l'Office des Nations Unies et des Organisations internationales à Genève

Dr. Gustavo Vanerio
Premier Secretaire, Délégation permanente de l'Uruguay auprès de l'Office des Nations Unies et des Organisations internationales à Genève

Dr. Maria Cassarino
Deuxième Secrétaire, Délégation permanente de l'Uruguay auprès de l'Office des Nations Unies et des Organisations internationales à Genève

Venezuela

Mme Ruth Lerner de Almea
Ambassadeur, Délégué permanent du Vénézuela auprès de l'UNESCO
Présidente du Conseil du BIE

Mme Marielena Ramos
Présidente de la "Fundacion Museo de Bellas
Artes"

Mme Mariela Marquez Brandt
Conseiller de la Délégation du Venezuela
auprès de l'UNESCO

Sr. Carlos Pestana
Segundo Secretario, Mision Permanente de
Venezuela en Ginebra

Vietnam/Viet Nam

M. Le Kinh Tai
Ambassadeur, Délégué permanent du Vietnam
auprès de l'UNESCO

Yémen/Yemen

M. Mohammed Al Jaifi
Ministre de l'éducation et de l'enseignement,
Président de la Commission nationate

M. Ahmed Sayyad
Ambassadeur, Délégué permanent auprès de
l'UNESCO

M. Ahmed Hashim
Secrétaire général de la Commission nationale
pour l'UNESCO

M. Abdelkarim Algendari
Vice-Ministre adjoint

Yougoslavie (Serbie et Montenegro)/Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro/Yugoslavia (Serbia y Montenegro)

Prof. Ivan Ivic
Minister of Education and Culture of the F.R. of Yugoslavia
(Head of Delegation)

Mr Branko Brankovic
Ambassador, Chargé d'affaires a.i., Permanent
Mission of the F.R. of Yugoslavia, Geneva
(Deputy Head of Delegation)

Prof. Trivo Indjic
Assistant to the Minister of Education and
Culture of the F.R. of Yugoslavia

Mr Radomir Vukosavljevic
Assistant to the Minister of Education of the
Republic of Montenegro

Mrs Gordana Zindovic
Director, Department for International
Co-operation of the Ministry for Education of
the Republic of Serbia

Zaïre/Zaire

M. Kufi Kilanga
Ministre de l'enseignement primaire, secondaire
et professionnel
(Chef de la délégation)

M. le Prof. Manda Kizabi
Secrétaire permanent de la Commission
nationale zaïroise pour l'UNESCO
(Chef adjoint de la délégation)

M. Ahvesi Ngobasu
Délégué permanent adjoint à la Délégation
permanente du Zaïre auprès de l'UNESCO,
Paris

M. le Prof. Mukenge Dafumu
Conseiller pédagogique du Ministre de
l'enseignement primaire, secondaire et
professionnel

Mme Esungi Kimenga
Chef de division au Secrétariat permanent de la
Commission nationale zaïroise pour l'UNESCO

M. Kayembe Milolo Kayembe
Directeur chargé de l'alphabétisation et de
l'éducation pour adultes,
Ministère des affaires sociales

M. Isofa Bomolo'oka
Directeur chargé des études, planification et
relations culturelles internationales,
Ministère de la culture, arts et tourisme

Zambie/Zambia

Dr Luminzu Shimaponda, MP
Deputy Minister of Education responsible for
Tertiary Education, Ministry of Education

H.E. Dr Angel Mwenda
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of
Zambia to the United Nations in Geneva

Mr W. Kaiba
Director of the Zambia National Commission
for UNESCO

Zimbabwe

Dr W.P.M. Mangwende
Minister of Education and Culture
(Head of Delegation)

Dr E.J. Chanakira
Secretary for Higher Education and Deputy
Chairman of Zimbabwe UNESCO Commission
(Deputy Head of Delegation)

Dr T.T. Jokonya
Secretary for Foreign Affairs

Mr Q.M. Bhila
Deputy Secretary for Education and Culture

Mr S.J. Chifunyise
Deputy Secretary for Education and Culture

Ms M. Rukanda
Chief Education Officer
Ministry of Education and Culture

Mr J.J. Mhlanga
Secretary-General
Zimbabwe National Commission for UNESCO

Mr P. Chali
First Secretary
Zimbabwe Permanent Mission

Etats non membres/Non Member States/Estados no miembros

Etats fédérés de Micronésie/Federated States of Micronesia/Estados Federados de Micronesia

Dr Catalino L. Cantero
Assistant Secretary for Education

Etats-Unis d'Amérique/United States of America/Estados Unidos de América

Ms Elizabeth Kimber
Second Secretary
United States Mission in Geneva

Royaume-Uni de Grande-Bretagne et d'Irlande du Nord/United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland/Reino Unido de Gran Bretana e Irlanda del Norte

Miss Carol Robson
United Kingdom Mission, Geneva

Saint-Siège/Holy See/Santa Sede

S.E. Monseigneur Paul Fouad Tabet
Nonce Apostolique, Observateur permanent du
Saint-Siège auprès de l'Office des Nations Unies
à Genève (Chef de la délégation)

M. l'Abbé Jean-Pierre Schaller
Professeur

R.P. Raymond Roch
Conseiller technique

M. Jean Larnaud
Secrétaire général, Centre catholique
international pour l'UNESCO

Palestine

M. Yasser Amr
Ministre de l'éducation
(Chef de la délégation)

M. Jihad Karashouli
Directeur général du Département
de l'éducation

M. Omar Massalha
Observateur permanent de Palestine auprès
de l'UNESCO

Dr Walid Seif
Professeur d'Université

Dr Houssam El Khatib
Professeur d'Université

M. Nabil Ramlawi
Observateur permanent de Palestine, Genève

M. Awad Yakhlef
Observateur permanent adjoint de Palestine
auprès de l'UNESCO, Paris

Representants d'Organisations du système des Nations Unies
Representatives of Organizations of the United Nations System
Representantes de Organizaciones del sistema de las Naciones Unidas

Fonds des Nations Unies pour l'enfance (UNICEF)/United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)

Dr Richard Jolly
Deputy Executive Director, Programmes

Dr Nyi Nyi
Director, Programme Division

Dr Aklilu Habte
Special Adviser to the Executive Director on
Education

Programme des Nations Unies pour le développement (PNUD)/United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

Mr John Lawrence
Principal Technical Adviser, UNDP, New York

Ms Heli Perrett
Senior Adviser, Education for All

Université des Nations Unies (UNU)/United Nations University

Prof. Justin Thorens

Centre des Nations Unies pour les établissements humains (HABITAT)/United Nations Centre for Human Settlements

Mr Lars Ludvigsen
Head, UNCHS (Habitat), Geneva Office

Haut Commissariat des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés (HCR/Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

Mr Kalunga Lutato
Senior Education Officer, Office of the High
Commissioner for Refugees

Organisatlon internationale du Travail (OIT)/lnternational Labour Organisation (ILO)

M. W. Ratteree
Service des employés et travailleurs intellectuels

Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS)/World Health Organization (WHO)

M. Harwant Singh Dhillon
Directeur, Division de l'éducation sanitaire

OBSERVATEURS/OBSERVERS/OBSERVADORES

Organisations du système des Nations Unies/
Organizations of the United Nations System/
Organizaciones del sistema de las Naciones Unidas

Banque mondiale/World Bank

Mr Adriaan Verspoor
Chief, Education and Employment Division Education
Population and Human Resources Department

Organisations intergouvernementales/Intergovernmental Organizations
Organizaciones intergubernamentales

Agence de coopération culturelle et technique (ACCT)/Agency for Cultural and Technical Co-operation (ACTC)

Mme Christine Favard
Responsable du Bureau de Genève

Mme Jacqueline Forget

Bureau arabe de l'éducation pour les Etats du Golfe/Arab Bureau of Education for the Gulf States (ABEGS)

Dr Ali M. Al-Towagry
Director-General (ABEGS)

Mr Abdul Rahman S. Al-Sadhan
Director, Cultural and Information Department
(ABEGS)

Mr Abdul Rahman Al-Sheraimy
Department of Culture (ABEGS)

Ligue des Etats arabes/League of Arab States

S.E. M. M. Nehad Askalani
Ambassadeur, Observateur permanent de la
Ligue des Etats arabes auprès de l'Office des
Nations Unies à Genève

M. Ahmed Harguem
Conseiller, Observateur permanent adjoint

M. Adel Salamé
Attaché

Organisation arabe pour l'education, la culture et la science (ALECSO)/Arab Educational Cultural and Scientific Organization

Dr Musare Al Rawi
Directeur général

M. Ahmed Derradji
Représentant de l'ALECSO auprès de
l'UNESCO

Organisation de l'Unité africaine (OUA)/Organization of African Unity (OAU)

M. Venant Wege-Nzomwita
Secrétaire exécutif adjoint au Bureau de l'OUA
à Genève

M. Aziz Farag
Conseiller au Bureau de l'OUA à Genève

Organisation islamique pour l' éducation, les sciences et la culture (ISESCO)/Islamic Educational, Scientiffc and Cultural Organization (ISESCO)

Dr Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri
Directeur général

M. Ahmadou Ali Diaw
Ambassadeur, Directeur général adjoint pour
l'éducation à l'ISESCO

Secrétariat des pays du Commonwealth/Commonwealth Secretariat

Dr Hena Mukherjee
Chief Project Officer of the Education Division
of the Human Resources Development Group

Union Latine/Latin Union

S.E. M. José Augusto Seabra
Ambassadeur, Président du Congrès de l'Union
latine

Organisations internationales non gouvernementales ayant des relations de consultation avec l'UNESCO

International Non-Govermnental Organizations in Consultative Relationship with UNESCO

Organizaciones internacionales no gubernamentales que mantienen relaciones de consulta con la UNESCO

CATEGORIE A/CATEGORY A/CATEGORIA A

Association internationale des universités (AIU)/International Association of Universities (IAU)

Professor Justin Thorens
Honorary President IAU

Confédération internationale des syndicats libres (CISL)/International Confederation of Free Trade Unions (ICFTU)

Mr Guy Ryder
Assistant Director of the ICFTU Geneva Office

Confédération mondiale des organisations de la profession enseignante (CMOPE)/World Confederation of Organizations of the Teaching Profession (WCOTP)

M. Marc-Alain Berberat
Secrétaire général adjoint

M. Louis Weber
Secrétaire général de la FIPESO

M. Jean-Pierre Rey
Représentant de la S.P.R.

Mr Vladimir Jakovlev
President
Education and Science Employees Union
Moscow

Mr Nikolai Kolobashkin
International Officer
Moscow

Confédération syndicale mondiale des enseignants/World Confederation of Teachers

Mme Béatrice Fauchère

Conseil international d'éducation des adultes/lnternational Council for Adult Education (ICAE)

Ms Ana Maria Quiroz
Secretany-General

Fédération internationale syndicale de l'enseignement (FlSE)/World Federation of Teachers' Unions (WFTU)

M. Gérard Montant
Secrétaire général

M. Daniel Retureau
Secrétaire général honoraire

M. Daniel Monteux
Représentant permanent de la FISE à
l'UNESCO

Institut international du théâtre/International Theatre Institute (ITI)

M. Ghassan Maleh

Organisation mondiale du Mouvement scout (OMMS)/World Organization of the Scout Movement (WOSM)

M. Mateo Jover
Directeur du Centre d'études prospectives
et documentation

Secrétariat professionnel international de l'enseignement (SPIE)/International Federation of Free Teachers' Unions (IFFTU)

Mr Jan Erdtsieck
Assistant to the General Secretary of IFFTU

Mr R.P. Gupta
Director, All India Federation of Teachers
Organisations (AIFTO) R&T Department

Mr Bahlchandra D. Pande
Vice-President, All India Federation of
Teachers Organisations (AIFTO)

Mr Jaroslav Rössler
President, Ceskomoravsky Odborovy Svaz
Pracovniku Skolstvi (Czech and Moravian
Trade Union of Workers in Education) (CMOS)

Mr Jaroslav Müllner
Vice-President Ceskomoravsky Odborovy Svaz
Pracovniku Skolstvi (Czech and Moravian
Trade Union of Workers in Education) (CMOS)

Mr Vit Berka, Head, Social-Economical
Department Ceskomoravsky Odborovy Svaz

Pracovniku Skolstvi (Czech and Moravian
Trade Union of Workers in Education) (CMOS)

M. Luciano Gonzalez Garcia
Secrétaire général de la FETE (ESPAGNE)

Mme Isabelle Cano
FETE (Espagne)

CATEGORIE B/ CATEGORY B/ CATEGORIA B

Association catholique internationale de services pour la jeunesse féminine (ACISJF)/International Catholic Society for Girls

Mme Laura Gnecchi
Membre, Bureau international

Association internationale des professeurs et maîtres de conférences des universités/International Association of University
Professors and Lecturers (I.A.U.P.L.)

Prof. L.-P. Laprévôte
Secrétaire général

Association mondiale pour l'école instrument de paix (EIP)/World Association for the School as an Instrument of Peace

Mme Monique Prindezis
Secrétaire générale

M. Jacques Mühlethaler
Fondateur

Conférence permanente des recteurs, des présidents et des vice-chanceliers des universités européennes (CRE)/Standing Conference of Rectors Presidents and Vice-Chancellors of the European Universities

Dr Andris Barblan
Secretary-General

Ms Alison de Puymège
Assistant Secretary-General

Fédération internationale pour l'éducation des parents (FlEP)/International Federation for Parent Education (IFPE)

Mme Micheline Ducray
Professeur honoraire
Déléguée générale de la FIEP

Office international de l'enseignement catholique (OIEC)/Catholic International Education Office

M. Guy Roubert
Représentant permanent de l'OEC à Genève

M. le Chanoine Xavier Burin
Conseil OEC

Organisation internationale pour le développement de la liberté d'enseignement (OIDEL)/Internatlonal Organization for the Development of Freedom of Education

M. Alfred Fernandez
Directeur général

CATEGORIE C/ CATEGORY C/ CATEGORIA C

Centre européen de la culture (CEC)/European Cultural Centre

M. Gérard de
Puymège Secrétaire
général

Fondations/Foundations/Fundaciones

Fondation Carlos Chagas (Brésil)/Fundaçao Carlos Chagas (Brazil)

Mr. Rubens Murillo
Marques President

to previous section to next section

[Ukrainian]  [English]  [Russian]