Перейти в український iнтерфейс (версiю) / Change to Ukrainian interface versionПерейти в англiйський iнтерфейс (версiю) / Change to English interface versionПерейти в росiйський iнтерфейс (версiю) / Change to Russian interface versionПочаткова сторiнка / Home pageОчистити останнi запитуванi результати / Clear last query resultsДовiдкова сторiнка / Help page
Пошук спецiальних термiнiв / Search for specific termsПерегляд по тематичним категорiям / Browse by subject categoryПерегляд списку заголовкiв по алфавiту / Browse alphabetical list of titlesПерегляд по органiзацiям / Browse by organizationПерегляд спецiального тематичного видання / Browse special topic issues

Закрити книгу / close this bookBio-intensive Approach to Small-scale Household Food Production (IIRR; 1993; 180 pages)
Вiдкрити папку i переглянути змiст / Open this folder and view contentsIntroduction
Вiдкрити папку i переглянути змiст / Open this folder and view contentsStarting a biointensive garden
Закрити папку / close this folderSoil management
Перегляд документу / View the documentKnow your soil
Перегляд документу / View the documentDiscovering your soil type firsthand
Перегляд документу / View the documentSoil modifiers
Перегляд документу / View the documentNutrient composition of various organic materials
Перегляд документу / View the documentComposting
Вiдкрити папку i переглянути змiст / Open this folder and view contentsComposting methods
Перегляд документу / View the documentLiquid fertilizer
Перегляд документу / View the documentFish emulsion as plant food for bio-intensive garden
Закрити папку / close this folderGreen manuring
Перегляд документу / View the documentNitrogen-fixing trees
Перегляд документу / View the documentCharacteristics of Some Nitrogen-fixing Trees
Перегляд документу / View the documentCover crops
Перегляд документу / View the documentSome cover crops successfully used by farmers
Перегляд документу / View the documentCover crops as soil conditioners
Перегляд документу / View the documentNutrient requirement of vegetables
Вiдкрити папку i переглянути змiст / Open this folder and view contentsSeed and seedling management
Вiдкрити папку i переглянути змiст / Open this folder and view contentsCrop management
Вiдкрити папку i переглянути змiст / Open this folder and view contentsPest management
Вiдкрити папку i переглянути змiст / Open this folder and view contentsHandling of garden produce
Вiдкрити папку i переглянути змiст / Open this folder and view contentsNutritional dimension of bio-intensive gardening
 

Characteristics of Some Nitrogen-fixing Trees

 

Herbage

Tolerance to

Adaptability

           

Scientific Name

Common Name

Growth Rate

Dry Matter Drought

Water

Low logging

Soil Fertility

Rainfall

Remarks (annual)

 
     

Yield

(t/ha.)

         

Calliandra calothyrsus

Calliandra

fast

3.70

very good

poor

good

well- drained

750 mm

Cut 50 to 65 cm from the ground

Desmodium rensonii

Rensonii

fast

2.50-4.00

fair

fair

good

well- drained

1,000 mm and over

Cut 0.5-1 m from the ground

Flemingia macrophylla

Flemingia

moderate

2.65

good

fair

good

well- drained

800 mm

Cut 0.5-1 m from the ground

Gliricidia septum

Kakawate

moderate

2.60

good

fair

good drained; slightly acidic

well-

1,000 mm

Cut 1m from the ground

Leucaena diversifolia

Acid ipil-ipil

fast

6.00-9.00

good

fair

good

well- drained

50 mm

Cut 1m from the ground

Leucaena leucocephala

Ipil-ipil

fast

7.00-24.00

very good

poor

good

well- drained; slightly acidic to slightly alkaline

760 rnm pruning.

Cut 1m from the ground, susceptible to Problem of psyllid flies

Sesbania grandiflora

Katuray

moderate

15.0022.50

very good

very good

very good

wide range of conditions

   

References:

FAO-RAPA. 1988. Nitrogen-Fixing Trees for Wasteland. FAO, Bangkok.

Friday, K. 1989. Species Choice for SALT. Lecture Notes. Peace Corps Philippines.

NFTA. 1986. Sesbania - A Treasure of Diversity. NFT Highlights 86 04, Nitrogen-fixing Tree Association, Waimanalo, Hawaii, 2 pp.

NFTA. 1989. Flemingia macrophylla - A Valuable Species in Soil Conservation. NFT Highlights 89-04, Nitrogen-fixing Tree Association, Waimanalo, Hawaii, 2 pp.

NFTA. 1989. Gliricidia Production and Use. Nitrogen-fixing Tree Association, Waimanalo, Hawaii, 44 pp.

Попередня секцiя / to previous section Наступна секцiя / to next section

[Українська]  [англiйська]  [росiйська]